Workshop presentations (7th-8th May)

Please download the Wokshop [click here(NEW - updated on 04.may.2015)

Time

7th May

Workshop

Time

8th May

Workshop

09:00

-

09:30

 

Registration

 

 

 

09:30

-

10:00

 

Opening Session

 

 

 

10:00

-

10:45

 

Keynote 1

 

Gavin Tabor

“Application of OpenFOAM to Modelling Hydraulic Structures”

 

10:00

-

10:45

 

Keynote 2

 

José Barateiro

“Too big or not too big… Big-data challenge in hydraulic structures applications”

 

10:45

-

11:15

 

Invited Presentation 1

 

José Dias da Silva

“EDP’s hydroelectric activity in Portugal. New projects and the hydraulic-operational safety control of the existing dams”

 

10:45

-

11:15

 

Invited Presentation 2

 

Alexandre Santos

“The use of UAV for Hydraulic Structures Observation”

 

11:15

-

11:40

 

Coffee break

 

11:15

-

11:40

 

Coffee break

 

11:40

-

13:00

 

Technical Session 1

Ch2 – 4pres

 

11:40

-

13:00

 

Technical Session 4

Ch5 – 4pres

 

13:00

-

14:00

 

Lunch

 

13:00

-

14:00

 

Lunch

 

14:00

-

15:20

 

Technical Session 2

Ch3+4 – 4pres

 

14:00

-

15:20

 

Technical Session 5

Ch7 – 4pres

 

15:20

-

16:00

 

Technical Session 3

Ch8 – 2pres

 

15:20

-

16:00

 

Technical Session 6

Ch6 – 2pres

 

16:00

-

16:30

 

Coffee break

 

16:00

-

16:30

 

Coffee break

 

16:30

-

16:45

Free presentations

16:30

-

16:45

Free presentations

16:45

-

17:30

Discussion TS1, TS2, TS3

16:45

-

17:30

Discussion TS4, TS5, TS6

17:30

-

17:45

 

IAHR Young Professional Network Portugal Session

 

17:30

-

17:45

Closing Session

 

 

18:00

 

Visit to Joanina Library

 

20:00

 

Young Professional Dinner Event

 

20:00

 

Workshop Dinner

 



Please download the Technical Sessions [click here(NEW - updated on 04.may.2015)


Technical Session 1 - Spillways and Weirs


Thursday, 7th May 2015 - 11:40 – 13:00
Chair: Jorge Matos

11:40 – 12:00

Pressure and velocity on an ogee spillway crest operating at high head ratio: experimental measurements and validation.
Y. Peltier, B. Dewals, P. Archambeau, M. Pirotton & S. Erpicum

12:00 – 12:20

Caniçada dam complementary spillway. Design, hydraulic model and ongoing works.
A. Muralha , L. Couto , T. Alvarez , R. Sardinha , M. Oliveira & J. Dias da Silva

12:20 – 12:40

Interpretation of near bed RMS velocity & shear stress in the approach flow of Piano Key Weir (PKW).
H. Tiwari & N. Sharma

 12:40 – 13:00

Measuring void fraction of a stepped spillway with non-intrusive methods using different image resolutions.
P. Bühler, J. Leandro, D. B. Bung, P. Lopes & R.F.Carvalho

 

Technical Session 2 - Intakes and Gates & Hydraulic Jumps and Stilling Basins


Thursday, 7th May 2015 - 14:00 – 15:20
Chair: Sébastien Erpicum

14:00 – 14:20

Cavitation around the butterfly valves of the new lock of Lanaye (Belgium): estimation and Remedy. 
C. Savary, R. Durvaux, F. Grimée & Z. Li

 14:20 – 14:40

Assessment of a numerical method to forecast vortices with a scaled model. 
G. Guyot, B. Huber & A. Pittion-Rossillon

14:40 – 15:00

Length of submerged jump and B-jump. 
M. Ishikawa1, M. Takahashi, Y. Yasuda, & I. Ohtsu

15:00 – 15:20

Roller lengths, sequent depths, surface profiles for predesign of dissipation basins. 
H.E. Schulz, A.L.A. Simões & J.D. Nóbrega

 

Technical Session 3 - Coastal Scour


Thursday, 7th May 2015 - 15:20 – 16:00
Chair: Rita Carvalho

 15:20 – 15:40

Flume measurements of the wake of two model horizontal-axis tidal stream turbines.
S.M. Simmons, S.J. McLelland, D.R. Parsons & B.J. Murphy L.B. Jordan & L. Vybulkova

15:40 – 16:00

Application of a new approach for modeling of coastal erosion in Arctic areas.
A. Reda, W. Sulisz, D. Majewski, M. Paprota, & M. Szmytkiewicz

 

Technical Session 4 - Scour Protection Structures


Friday, 8th May 2015 - 11:40 – 13:00
Chair: Pedro Lopes

11:40 – 12:00

Time of scour at elliptical guide banks.
B. Gjunsburgs & O. Lauva

12:00 – 12:20

Comparative research of interlocked-carpet block ramp (ICBR) made of natural stone with rapid hydraulic structure (RHS) of Peterka type.
A. Radecki-Pawlik & K. Plesinski

12:20 – 12:40

Effect of un-steady flow conditions on scour features at stepped gabion weirs.
S. Pagliara & M. Palermo

12:40 – 13:00

Adaptive wavelet-based finite volume shallow water solver.
D. A. Haleem, G. Kesserwani & D. Caviedes-Voullième

 

Technical Session 5 - Breakwaters and Seawalls


Friday, 8th May 2015 - 14:00 – 15:20
Chair: Stefano Pagliara

14:00 – 14:20

Modelling of an extreme wave attack on a seawall.
M. Paprota, R. Staroszczyk & W. Sulisz

 14:20 – 14:40

Rubble-mound breakwater armour units displacement analysis by means of digital images  processing methods in scale models.
J.M. Courela, R.F. Carvalho, R. Lemos, J. Fortes & J. Leandro

14:40 – 15:00

Development of an integrated tool for numerical modelling of OWC-WECs in vertical Breakwaters.
M.T. Reis, E. Didier, J. Dias, A. Mendonça, J.M.P. Conde, M.G. Neves, C.J.E.M. Fortes & P.R.F. Teixeira

15:00 – 15:20

Influence of coastal structures in velocity fields and wave height.
R.F. Carvalho, C.J.E.M. Fortes, M. Castro

 

Technical Session 6 - Alteration of regimes


Friday, 8th May 2015 - 15:20 – 16:00
Chair: Ricardo Martins

15:20 – 15:40

Alternation of channel river pattern reach and its hydraulic and hydrodynamics consequences – the Flinta river example.
T. Kaluza, A. Radecki-Pawlik, K. Plesinski, N. Walczak & K. Szoszkiewicz

15:40 – 16:00

Alteration of the river regime downstream small hydropower schemes. Exploratory analysis of the effects on the vegetation of the river corridor.
M. Mendonça, M.M. Portela & F.C. Aguiar